Wollongong: (02) 4229 3622 | Shellharbour: (02) 4295 5588
Make an Appointment

Make an Appointment

To make an appointment in our Wollongong Clinic call (02) 4229 3622, alternatively please fill out the form below.
Wollongong Appointment Request

If you would like to make an appointment at our Wollongong clinic, please fill out the form below and we will call you to arrange a time.

To make an appointment in our Shellharbour Clinic call (02) 4295 5588, alternatively please fill out the form below.
Shellharbour Appointment Request

If you would like to make an appointment at our Shellharbour clinic, please fill out the form below and we will call you to arrange a time.

QIP Sym PNDIS Registered Provider

Privacy Policy

Overview

Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd ensures your patient file and personal information will only be used for the purpose it was originally intended and for which consent was given. Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any other party other then what is outlined in this policy.

Collecting Information

Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, address, contact numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Occupation
  • Historical and current medical information
  • GP details
  • Referring practitioner details
  • Transaction details of services we have provided you
  • Additional information you have provided us

We only collect information that is necessary and we will advise you of the purpose for which your personal information is collected. If an individual chooses not to disclose the necessary information, we will advise you of the consequences this non-disclosure may have.  Consequences may include the inability to provide relevant services to you.

All your information will be destroyed after the legal time to retain your information has expired.

Disclosing Information

All personal information will only be disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purpose for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect.
  • Where we have the consent by you to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised Disclosure or Access

Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of the individual and will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-Out

Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd allows any individual to register a request to ‘opt-out’ from receiving any product offers.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information upon request in writing. A fee for this request may be charged under some circumstances.  However, we may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics Pty Ltd and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely. It will be destroyed appropriately when no longer legally required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Enquiries

Privacy related enquiries or concerns can be directed to Freeman Podiatry & Biomechanics:

WOLLONGONG
Ph. 02 4229 3622
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SHELLHARBOUR
Ph. 02 4295 5588
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Availability and Review of Policy

We will make our Privacy Policy available upon request and will provide a link to this Policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated Policy.

freepod logo
2/56A Church St, Wollongong
PO BOX 1676 
Wollongong DC 2521
CALL (02) 4229 3622
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
2/6 Memorial Dr, Shellharbour
PO BOX 223
Shellharbour City Centre
CALL (02) 4295 5588
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Monday - Friday
Occasional Saturdays
No Referral Required
We accept Medicare

FEEDBACK

Wollongong: (02) 4229 3622 

Shellharbour: (02) 4295 5588

NDIS Registered Provider

QIP Sym P

×

To make an appointment in our Wollongong Clinic - Call (02) 4229 3622

To make an appointment in our Shellharbour Clinic - Call (02) 4295 5588